Posts tagged ‘Sports’

October 12, 2011

Athletic schedule 10/13-10/25/11

SPORT

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

V FIELD HOCKEY 10/13 NE
GLENDALE & BLEIGH
BOYS JV SOCCER 10/13 FTC Home
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 10/14 PALUMBO
1100 CATHERINE
V FIELD HOCKEY 10/14 FTC Home
V FOOTBALL 10/14 NE Home
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 10/17 SAUL Home
V FIELD HOCKEY 10/18 RHODES Home
JV FOOTBALL 10/18 G-TOWN Home
BOYS JV SOCCER 10/18 LINCOLN
ROWLAND & TUDOR
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL 10/19 CENTRAL Home
V FIELD HOCKEY 10/20 CENTRAL 15TH & OLNEY 
V FOOTBALL 10/22 FRANKFORD NE SUPERSITE **
JV FOOTBALL 10/25 FRANKFORD LARGE & DYRE

All games begin at 3:00 pm except as noted. 

** game time 6:00 pm

March 7, 2011

Athletic schedule 3/12-3/17/11

3/12 GIRL’S LACROSSE,  U.C. & MASTERY at GRATZ SUPERSITE,  Noon
3/12 BOY’S LACROSSE,  DEL. VALLEY at SO. PHILA. SUPERSITE,  2:00 PM
3/14 BOY’S TENNIS,  MASTERMAN at Home,  3:15 PM
3/16 BOY’S TENNIS, EDISON at Home, 3:15 PM
3/17 GIRL’S LACROSSE, NORTHEAST at  SO. PHILA. SUPERSITE, 3:15 PM
3/17 BOY’S LACROSSE,  AUDENRIED at GRATZ SUPERSITE, 3:15 PM

October 5, 2010

Athletic schedule-October 2010

Girl’s tennis 10/5 Bodine Home 3:15 pm
Jv football 10/5 Central Home 3:00 pm
Girl’s volleyball 10/5 Northeast Cottman & Algon 3:15 pm
Var field hockey 10/5 Northeast Home 3:15 pm
Boy’s var soccer 10/6 Olney Home 3:15 pm
Var field hockey 10/7 Rhodes 29th & Chalmers 3:15 pm
Cross country 10/7 Meet Belmont Plateau 3:00 pm
Girl’s volleyball 10/8 Central Home 3:15 pm
Var football 10/8 G-town Home 3:00 pm
Boy’s jv soccer 10/12 Ftc Cottage & Unruh 3:15 pm
Girl’s volleyball 10/12 Edison Front & Luzerne 3:15 pm
Jv football 10/12 Bartram 58th & Grays 3:00 pm
Var field hockey 10/12 Girl’s high Broad & Olney 3:15 pm
Cross country 10/12 Meet Belmont Plateau 3:00 pm
Boy’s var soccer 10/13 Northeast NE supersite 3:15 pm
Var field hockey 10/14 Frankford Home 3:15 pm
Girl’s volleyball 10/15 Saul 7100 Henry Ave 3:15 pm
Var football 10/15 Salesianum NE supersite 6:00 pm
Boy’s var soccer 10/18 Bartram Home 3:15 pm
Girl’s volleyball 10/18 Freire Home 3:15 pm
Jv football 10/19 G-town Home 3:00 pm
Boy’s jv soccer 10/19 Northeast NE supersite 3:15 pm
Var field hockey 10/19 Lincoln Ryan & Sackett 3:15 pm
Boy’s var soccer 10/20 Masterman Gratz supersite 3:15 pm
Var field hockey 10/21 Central Home 3:15 pm
Cross country 10/21 Meet Belmont Plateau 3:00 pm
Var football 10/22 Northeast NE supersite 6:00 pm
May 3, 2010

Annual Andrew Farrell Spirit of Courage Home Run Derby

Andrew Farrell, a former GWHS Baseball Player who passed away from leukemia at the age of 21, is remembered every year during a fund-raising event to provide scholarships for other GWHS Baseball Players who exemplify Andrew’s spirit and determination. 

This year’s ANDREW FARRELL SPIRIT OF COURAGE 2010 HOME RUN DERBY WILL BE SATURDAY, MAY 22.  Registration begins at 10:00 a.m.  $25 donation includes Derby entry, t-shirt and a BBQ lunch.  You may pre-register online to guarantee your shirt size at  www.andrewfarrell.org.

March 1, 2010

Athletic Schedule for 3/1/10 through 3/20/10

Sport DATE Location Time
BOY’S LACROSSE 3/13/10 GRATZ SUPERSITE TBA
GIRL’S LACROSSE 3/13/10 NORTHEAST TBA
BADMINTON 3/16/10 10175 BUSTLETON AVE 3:15 PM
BOY’S VOLLEYBALL 3/17/10 ALGON AND BLEIGH 3:15 AM
VAR SOFTBALL 3/18/10 10175 BUSTLETON AVE 3:15 PM
BADMINTON 3/18/10 FRONT AND ASHDALE 3:15 PM
BOY’S LACROSSE 3/20/10 GRATZ SUPERSITE TBA
GIRL’S LACROSSE 3/20/10 NORTHEAST TBA
January 20, 2010

Athletic Schedule for Jan. 21-Jan. 29

Sport  DATE Opponent Location
BOY’S VAR BB 1/21/10 OVERBROOK 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
BOY’S JV BB 1/21/10 OVERBROOK 57TH AND OXFORD
GYMNASTICS 1/22/10 ALL TEAMS 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
BOY’S VAR BB 1/26/10 SOUTH PHILA BROAD AND SNYDER
BOY’S JV BB 1/26/10 SOUTH PHILA 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
GIRL’S VAR BB 1/27/10 DOBBINS 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
BOWLING 1/27/10 DIV. POS. ROUND M STREET & ERIE AVE
SWIMMING 1/28/10 LINCOLN ROWLAND AND TUDOR
BOY’S VAR BB 1/28/10 BARTRAM 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
BOY’S JV BB 1/28/10 BARTRAM 67TH AND ELMWOOD
GIRL’S VAR BB 1/29/10 GERMANTOWN 10175 BUSTLETON AVE
GYMNASTICS 1/29/10 ALL TEAMS OGONTZ AND OLNEY

Note:  All games begin at 3:15 pm